jueves, 5 de marzo de 2015
[…] That is, even if a drug product is manufactured using the same formula, same equipment, and at the same facility as an already-approved product, FDA has required the new applicant to perform some level of bioequivalence testing, at a minimum, to support approval.

Although companies have requested FDA to permit them to reference already-approved bioequivalence data, FDA has for decades rejected such requests on the basis of 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(d)(8).  This regulation states that FDA will refuse to receive an application if:

The drug product that is the subject of the submission is already covered by an approved application or abbreviated application and the applicant of the submission:

(i) Has an approved application or abbreviated application for the same drug product; or

(ii) Is merely a distributor and/or repackager of the already approved drug product.
Although this regulation does not explicitly state the anti-franchising policy, FDA has interpreted the regulation as such.  (By the by, this regulation has also been used as the basis for two subsidiary companies to submit different applications.